Planning procedures

Planning procedures

At INNERSPACE we’ve built close relationships with planning offices throughout the UK.  Our team will work with your local council to ensure applications are ready to submit on your behalf and ensure your loft conversion conforms to all building and safety regulations.

DO YOU NEED PLANNING PERMISSION?

A number of factors must be taken into consideration when deciding whether or not your property needs planning permission. You would not normally need to obtain planning permission for your loft conversion providing that:

  • The house is a single family dwelling and not a flat or maisonette
  • The proposed extension or dormer window should not be raised above the highest part of the roof
  • The slope of any part of the roof, which faces a highway, must not be extended
  • The loft conversion does not amount to more than 40 cubic meters in the case of a terraced house or 50 cubic meters in any other case. (This is measured externally)
Planning procedures

Click here to see our Planning Tool

You will need to apply for planning permission when:

  • Your property is a flat
  • The existing ridge line to your roof needs to be raised
  • The slope or any part of the roof which faces a highway is to be altered
  • The proposed loft conversion exceeds 40 cubic meters in the case of a terraced house or 50 cubic meters in any other case. (This is measured externally)
  • The building is listed as being of special architectural or historic interest
  • The building is situated in a conservation area
  • The permitted development rights of your property are restricted by conditions attached to a previous planning permission or your property deeds
  • An "Article 4 Direction" covers the building